Home > Guides > Children of Morta Boss Guide – How to Beat & Stats

Children of Morta Boss Guide – How to Beat & Stats

Children of Morta Boss Guide

Children of Morta is a story-driven action RPG game about an extraordinary family of heroes. Lead the Bergsons, with all their flaws and virtues, against the forthcoming Corruption. Will you be able to sacrifice everything to save the ones you care for?

Boss Stats

A table with all the stats of bosses in Children of Morta.

BossBase DamageBase Move SpeedBase HealthBase ArmorBase CriticalBase ResistHit Cancel ResistPushback ResistDeath XP RewardMove Imparing
Spider King20.666400202002005000.7
Goblin King11.864800202002004000.7
Goblin Queen1164800202002004000.7
Dead Boise274.517840202002008300.7
Aazam2271363020112005000.7
Babylon24.574.513330208005006500.7
Nohar26.2496002030030010000.5
Scorpion King29.425.516780203003008500.5
003026.850210502030030010000.5
OU27.424209802099999914000.2
Aziz383.7533700203003007500.5

Bosses are displayed in order of appearance.

Spider King

This is it, your first boss. I’ve had trouble beating this boss at first, so I had to die a few times before I got it, right. After a few tries in the Silk Caverns, you will unlock Kevin, a new character. Personally, it was a lot easier for me to beat this boss with Kevin, despite having a significantly harder playthrough. I’d recommend trying with Kevin if you’re having trouble. You need to be careful until Kevin gains his Frenzy mode in which he gains attack speed. Once your Frenzy bar is filled, you can start attacking the Spider King as much as you can and it’ll go down in no time.

This boss has a very consistent attack pattern. It will first use the spiderwebs to move outside the screen and smash the ground wherever the player is. Save your dashes for these attacks as it can be a bit difficult to avoid otherwise. After that, it will summon big spiders and these can be a pain since they have long-range attacks. Try to deal with the spiders as soon as possible. The only chances you get to attack the boss is when it smashes the ground and goes to the top side of the room to summon more spiders.

Gobling King & Queen

The boss deals melee damage but can charge against the player from one side of the screen to the other pretty quickly. Even with John, you can easily hit this boss once and dodge, sometimes you can even hit him twice. Keep up this pattern and around mid health, another boss will be summoned. Make sure to take down the one with half its health bar first. The second boss deals a lot more damage and can reach long distance with jumps and smash the ground. This will deal damage in an area of effect. Make sure you keep your Stamina up to be able to dodge. Within melee range, the second boss will launch two consecutive attacks, so be prepared to dodge twice. If you’re playing with John, you can dodge once, but make sure you’re holding the direction keys on the opposite side while you dodge or the hits will reach you.

Nohar

One of the boss’ most common attack is a stomp that releases a wave that can stun you. Followed by this, it’s usually a quick long-range attack. When you get close, it will start pulling you towards him and then smash the ground to release a shock wave in your direction. Don’t smash the dodge key when this happens, try to time it correctly so that you can avoid the following attack. After all those attacks, he will start floating and protect himself with some sort of shield while floating around shooting projectiles in all directions. You cannot hit him while he’s in this state and you’ll get hurt on contact. These projectiles can be tricky to figure out at first, but the trick is to get as close as possible before they start spreading out, that will make it easier to dodge.

Aazam

The boss can go underground and appear at any point in the room. One of the first attacks it will use is a three slash long-range attacks that fire big energy waves towards the player. However, the waves do not travel the entire room so for the most part it is safe to simply run in the opposite direction. This changes when it’s a single wave, the range is superior and can travel the entire room. After you take half of its health, it will go into an ethereal state and charge against the player. It cannot be hit in this state. From here on out, it will regularly summon thieves near the player. They can be annoying, but they also drop Health Potion, so be on the lookout.

Aziz

The boss’ attacks aren’t necessarily powerful, but what makes this fight a bit hard is the number of monsters he can spawn. As you kill the summons, they will drop Gemstones you can use on the pillars on both sides. This will immediately kill all the monsters and get rid of the purple traps on the ground. Mark and John can take care of this boss quite easily. The reach and area of effect damage their primary attacks deal are perfect for dealing with big hordes, plus, John can use his Heaven’s Strike skill to help with the monsters. As long as you use the Gemstones as soon as you get them and proceed to hit the boss while he is undefended, it will go down in no time.

Scorpion King

Scorpion King is an aggressive boss. It will chase you and launch melee attacks at you. Sometimes it will go underground and cause an explosion when he emerges. Scorpions will join the Scorpion King while fighting, but those won’t be a problem if you’re playing with a melee character, specially Joey, the scorpions will just be collateral damage to him. It can be hard to dodge the Scorpion King’s attacks if you’re playing with Joey, due to his very low attack speed. I recommend John, Mark or Linda for this fight. John and Mark because of their good area of effect primary attacks and Linda because she can stay far from the Scorpion King’s reach. You could play Lucy, but because she is not able to move while she’s attacking, you won’t be able to deal a lot of damage to the Scorpion King while attacking. Before you know it, he will be right next to you and you will have to stop attacking in order to dodge his attacks. Get used to his attacks, land a few hits, dodge, rinse and repeat.

Deadboise

Another melee boss. This one’s a hard hitter and he can attack twice consecutively. I managed to beat this one with Kevin, but in my case, he was my highest level character. One of the hardest parts was building up Kevin’s Frenzy mode, but after that, it went better. After a bit of fighting (he will only use melee attacks), he will root himself to the ground and some roots will emerge. You’ll have to destroy the roots to attack Deadboise, but these roots can drop potions. Deadboise doesn’t have any ranged attacks, which makes ranged characters perfect for this mission. You can try your luck with Linda or Lucy. As long as you keep Deadboise at bay or dodge his attacks, the fight will go smoothly.

Babylon

Babylon can launch homing ranged attacks, which can be devastating for ranged characters. These homing projectiles must be destroyed or they will chase you forever, and to top it off, he can chase you whilst with a circle of fire surrounding him, this can deal a lot of damage as well. Missiles will be aimed at you from the launchers on the corners, luckily you can predict where it will land by the crosshair on the floor. You can actually use these missiles to damage Babylon, and they will deal a lot of damage, too. Despite the fact that this boss seems to be thought out to counter ranged characters, I beat it my first time with Linda. If you play with Linda, make sure you have the Rage skill unlocked, you can deal an immense amount of damage and grab any Totem Divine Relics you can find, the reason for this is that stationary buffs are great for ranged characters or characters that need to stay in place, like Linda and Lucy. Combine all of this together and Babylon will go down easily.

0030

Welcome to the most chaotic boss fight, yet. Upon starting the fights, some wall blocks will emerge from the floor, they will shoot projectiles, lasers, missiles and more. All of this while you have to fight the normal enemies. After a while, the glass covering 0030 will lower and you’ll have some time to hit him. Make sure that you save your Rage state for exactly this moment, you have to deal the most amount of damage you can while the glass is lowered.

OU

There is no dungeon for this battle, as soon as you enter OU’s temple, the three spirits will be waiting for you. Talk to them and they will each give you a Divine Grace. Perhaps one of OU’s weakest attacks is the fireball rain, while he’s doing this you can hit him easily and it’s very rare that the fireballs will touch you. After that that, he will launch several projectiles forward, then he will disappear and appear again, this is your window to hit him, he will do this several times. He will change his attack pattern halfway through his health bar and summon some enemies. While you fight those enemies, he will start chanting and a circle will appear on the floor. He will summon some crystals that will spiral around the room. You can attack the crystals to get rid of them.

Getting his health bar down to 20% will trigger a cutscene. You’ll be inside a circle created by the wind spirit and one of the Bergsons will be with you. Hold down the F key to resurrect them and follow the wind spirit. You will have to fight some new enemies and go finding the rest of the family to revive them. Once you revive them all, the second stage of the fight will begin.

This time you will be fighting alongside the rest of the Bergsons. A lot of enemies will come at you and OU will repeatedly summon fireballs from the sky, but it will go down quickly because of how much damage the entire family deals.

Leave a Comment