Home > Resident Evil 4 Remake > Resident Evil 4 Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Resident Evil 4 Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Note: This guide was created using the 1.0.0.0 version of the game and was last updated on 2023-04-08. If you are playing on a later version, the contents of this guide may be incorrect. Additionally, the item values were acquired during a playthrough on the Standard difficulty. At the moment, I’m not sure if treasure values change on higher difficulties.

This guide lists all of the treasures, gems, and potential ways that the two can be combined. These objects can be found in fixed locations around the map, dropped by enemies, or are automatically given to the player during their playthrough.

Gems can be slotted into various treasures to increase their value. Each gem and treasure has a base value, but when they’re combined in specific ways, a multiplier effect is applied and the total value of the treasure is increased. I’ll go into more detail on this later.

Within this guide, I have also included items that you wouldn’t typically consider to be treasures but which nevertheless reside on the Treasure tab. This includes boss drops, keys that no longer have a use, and even the Wooden Planks that can be used during the fight at the villa.

  • Large Gem – a gem which can be inserted into a Large Slot
  • Small Gem – a gem which can be inserted into a Small Slot
  • Modifiable – a treasure which can be modified with gems
  • Quest – boss drops, used keys, etc.
  • Sell – treasures which can only be sold

Unmodifiable Treasures

This section contains all of the treasures which cannot be modified and can only be sold to the Merchant.

Quest Treasures

Please note that this table may be incomplete…I didn’t realize that Wooden Planks and Dynamite could be sold until my second playthrough! Also, this section contains some spoilers, though they’re pretty much found only in the Notes column.

NameValueNotes
Cubic Device4,000Used to unlock treasure chests in the Castle.
Dungeon Key1,200Obtained during the section with the first Garrador.
Dynamite3,000Obtained before the minecart section. Blowing up the rocks using a rocket launcher allows you to keep this. However, unless you’re using the Infinite Rocket Launcher, spending 80,000 pesetas on a rocket launcher in order to sell Dynamite for 3,000 pesetas is a bad trade lol
Gold Monocle30,000Obtained after the boss fight with the Verdugo.
Hunter’s Lodge Key1,000Obtained near the beginning of the game.
Insignia Key2,000Used to open doors throughout the Village.
Level 3 Keycard1,800Used to open doors throughout the Island laboratory.
Lip Rouge24,000Obtained after the Salazar boss fight.
Luis’s Key2,500Obtained after the first boss fight with Krauser.
Méndez’s False Eye12,000Obtained after the boss fight with Méndez.
Old Wayshrine Key3,500Used to unlock treasure chests in the Village.
Scratched Emerald5,000Obtained while fulfilling the Merchant Request “Jewel Thief” in the Castle.
Wooden Planks500Can be obtained during the fight at the villa. Can also be dropped by enemies. Choosing to save these rather than boarding up the windows allows you to sell them to the Merchant later.
Wrench500Dropped by a Regenerador in the Incubation Lab on the Island.

Sellable Treasures

Technically, all treasures are “sellable”, but I didn’t know what else to call these lol

See also:  Resident Evil 4 Charms and Vending Machine Guide
NameValue
Antique Camera10,000
Antique Pipe7,000
Brass Pocket Watch8,000
Crystal Ore14,000
Depraved Idol15,000
Dirty Pearl Pendant1,000
Elegant Chessboard13,000
Elegant Headdress7,000
Elegant Perfume Bottle10,000
Gold Bangle8,000
Gold Bar10,000
Gold Bar (L)15,000
Gold Ingot20,000
Golden Hourglass10,000
Iluminados Pendant18,000
Justitia Statue12,000
Mirror with Pearls & Rubies10,000
Ornate Beetle12,000
Pearl Bangle12,000
Pearl Pendant5,000
Red Gemstone Ring6,000
Staff of Royalty25,000
Velvet Blue2,500
Vintage Compass8,000

Modifiable Treasures and Gems

This section contains information on treasures which can be modified and the gems that modify them.

Modifiable Treasures

Within this table, I’ve included the number of slots that each treasure has (Large Slots and Small Slots) along with their base and maximum values (the max value being derived from using certain gem combinations – see each Treasure’s specific section for more details).

NameL. SlotsS. SlotsBase ValueMax Value
Butterfly Lamp36,00037,800
Chalice of Atonement37,00047,600
Elegant Bangle25,00022,800
Elegant Crown2319,000108,000
Elegant Mask35,00036,400
Extravagant Clock119,00027,500
Flagon24,00021,600
Golden Lynx2115,00045,600
Ornate Necklace2211,00064,500
Splendid Bangle24,00026,400

Gems

This table contains all of the gems that can be found in the game. I’ve also included the color of the gems (this is important for combining them into treasures) and their base values.

See also:  Lord Osmund Saddler fight - Resident Evil 4 Remake
TypeNameColorValue
LargeRubyRed3,000
LargeSapphireBlue4,000
LargeYellow DiamondYellow7,000
SmallEmeraldGreen5,000
SmallAlexandritePurple6,000
SmallRed BerylRed9,000

Multipliers

Depending on how a treasure is modified, a multiplier may be applied which increases the overall value of the treasure. Unless you only use one gem, it is impossible not to obtain some sort of multiplier when modifying a treasure. Here are the possible multipliers:

NameEffectDescription
Two Colors1.1Two gemstones of differing colors.
Duo1.2Two gemstones of the same color.
Three Colors1.3Three gemstones of differing colors.
Trio1.4Three gemstones of the same color.
Two Duos1.5Two duos.
Four Colors1.6Four gemstones of differing color.
Quartet1.7Four gemstones of the same color.
Duo & Trio1.8One duo and one trio.
Quintet1.9Five gemstones of the same color.
Five Colors2.0Five gemstones of differing colors.

As an example of how this functions, let’s pretend that we’re modifying the Elegant Crown. The Elegant Crown has two Large Slots and three Small Slots. We’ll modify it with five different colored gems. Given the base values of the Elegant Crown and the gems, the total value works out to something like this:

  • Elegant Crown = 19,000
  • Sapphire = 4,000
  • Yellow Diamond = 7,000
  • Emerald = 5,000
  • Alexandrite = 6,000
  • Red Beryl = 9,000
  • Total = 50,000

However, since five gems of different colors were used, the “Five Colors” multiplier is applied (2.0) and the total value of the Elegant Crown becomes 100,000.

See also:  Resident Evil 4 Rhinoceros Beetle Locations

Tips and Tricks

Before getting into every possible gem combination for each treasure, I thought it’d be a good idea to provide you with some tips that I’ve learned from playing the game.

  • Using Yellow Diamonds and Red Beryls (or a combination of the two) always leads to creating the most valuable treasure. However, given the rarity of these gems, it is not wise to use them on every treasure you find.
  • Gems are pretty valuable in their own right, so if you find yourself with a million Rubies and have nothing to use them on, it may be worth selling a handful of them to net you some extra pesetas (you know, for a people who live in abject poverty, it’s strange how there are more Rubies in the Village than there are Chicken Eggs!). However, modifiable treasures should never be sold for their base values and should always be combined with gems in order to get the multiplier effect.
  • You may be thinking that the “Five Colors” multiplier is the ultimate way to increase a treasure’s value but this a damn dirty lie. The only treasure which has five slots and can get this multiplier is the “Elegant Crown”, and getting this multiplier leads to a total value of 100,000. However, if you were to use two Yellow Diamonds and three Red Beryls, this would lead to a total value of 108,000. As I said above though, these two gems are very rare, so netting an extra 8,000 pesetas probably isn’t worth the total cost of using all of these rare gems on one treasure. Still, I figured I’d mention it!
  • Treasures and gems carry over to new playthroughs, so don’t ever feel pressured to sell all of your treasures at the end of the game using inefficient combinations.
  • Steam is very bad at displaying tables…you can’t even sort them! If you’re savvy at using Excel or another spreadsheet editor, it may be worth it to export the data I’ve listed in this guide so that you can manipulate it to your liking.

Gem Combinations

The rest of this guide will now go into all of the ways that you can customize your treasures. For the sake of simplicity, I have listed out every gem by their color rather than their name:

  • L.Red = Ruby
  • Blue = Sapphire
  • Yellow = Yellow Diamond
  • Green = Emerald
  • Purple = Alexandrite
  • S.Red = Red Beryl

I’ve also included my own “Rarity Score” which is a rough method for determining how rare the gems are which have been slotted into a treasure. Though using rare gems will always make your treasures more valuable, you may not have the optimal gems on hand when you really need them if you used them earlier on less valuable treasures. Imagine being out of rare gems when it comes time to modify the Elegant Crown because you spent all of your good gems on cheap Splendid Bangles and Flagons! The Rarity Score works like this:

  • L.Red and Green = 2
  • Blue and Purple = 5
  • Yellow and S.Red = 10

As an example of this in practice, say that we modify the Golden Lynx with one Blue (5), one Yellow (10), and one S.Red (10). This results in a total Rarity Score of 25 and the total value of the treasure being 45,500. However, if we had used two L.Red (2 + 2) and one Green (2), the total Rarity Score would have been 6 and the total value of the treasure would have been 31,200. You obtain 13,800 less pesetas by using that configuration, but you also use the most common gem types and can save the good gems for later when they can be put to better use. Just something to think about.

Butterfly Lamp

L.RedBlueYellowValueRarity
337,80030
1228,80025
1227,60022
11126,00017
325,20015
2125,20020
2122,80014
321,0006
1220,40012
2119,2009 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Chalice of Atonement

GreenPurpleS.RedValueRarity
347,60030
1237,20025
1236,00022
11135,10017
335,00015
2133,60020
2131,20014
330,8006
1228,80012
2127,6009 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Elegant Bangle

L.RedBlueYellowValueRarity
222,80020
1117,60015
1116,50012
215,60010
213,2004
1113,2007 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Elegant Crown (part 1)

Because Steam has a stupid character limit per section and because the Elegant Crown has so many goddang variations, I had to split this into two sections 😞

L.RedBlueYellowGreenPurpleS.RedValueRarity
23108,00050
11111100,00032
2398,80034
2397,20040
11395,20042
2391,80035
11390,10037
2386,40026
111286,40040
21285,50045
111284,80037
211184,80037
21284,00042
21283,30029
22182,80024
21281,60026
112181,60035
2381,00025
22181,00040
11379,80045
22179,20018
1111178,40029
112178,40029
22178,00034
2377,40019
21276,50035
2375,60016
211175,20027
111275,20027
112175,00032

Elegant Crown (part 2)

L.RedBlueYellowGreenPurpleS.RedValueRarity
21275,00032
21275,00032
111274,20037
1111173,60024
111273,60024
112173,60024
22173,50029
111272,80034
2372,00010
112172,00021
112172,00026
22172,00030
112170,50027
111270,00032
22169,00024
111268,80019
111268,60029
112167,50021
112167,20016
11367,20030
21266,00022
11365,80027
22164,50019
21263,00016
211163,00021
11363,00021
11361,60022
11361,60018
22161,50013
11357,40013 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Elegant Mask

L.RedBlueYellowValueRarity
336,40030
1227,60025
1226,40022
11124,70017
2124,00020
323,80015
2121,60014
319,6006
1219,20012
2118,0009 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Extravagant Clock

L.RedBlueYellowGreenPurpleS.RedValueRarity
1127,50020
1125,20012
1124,20015
1124,20015
1123,10012
1120,90010
1119,8007
1119,8007
1118,7004 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Flagon

L.RedBlueYellowValueRarity
221,60020
1116,50015
1115,40012
214,40010
1112,1007
212,0004 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Golden Lynx

L.RedBlueYellowGreenPurpleS.RedValueRarity
2145,60030
11145,50025
2142,00014
2142,00025
11141,60020
11140,80022
2140,80022
11140,30017
11140,30017
11139,00014
2138,40020
11137,20017
11136,40012
11135,1009
2134,80015
2133,60012
2132,4009
2131,2006 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Ornate Necklace

L.RedBlueYellowGreenPurpleS.RedValueRarity
2264,50040
2259,50024
111159,20030
111157,60027
2255,50030
2255,50030
11254,60032
111152,80022
2252,50024
11252,00035
21152,00035
111151,20019
21150,70032
11250,40027
111146,80027
21146,80027
2246,50020
111146,40014
111145,50024
21144,80019
21144,20025
11244,20025
2243,50014
2243,50014
21143,40016
111142,90022
11242,90022
21142,90022
111141,60019
11241,60019
2240,5008
11240,30016
11239,00017
21139,00017
21136,40011
11236,40011 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Splendid Bangle

GreenPurpleS.RedValueRarity
226,40020
1120,90015
1119,80012
219,20010
216,8004
1116,5007 ㅤ
Treasure and Gem Combination Guide

Concluding Remarks

Thanks for reading my guide! If you have any suggestions or if you see anything that is incorrect, please let me know in the comments section below. In the future, I would like to include a section on how many treasures and gems can be found during each playthrough and the optimal way to make use of them all in order to maximize your pesetas. However, I’ll need to do some more testing first. If you all can help me answer these questions, I’d appreciate it and will be able to update the guide accordingly:

  • How do enemy drops work? I know that Ganados will drop ammo/pesetas randomly, but what about Dr. Salvador, Red Zealot Leaders, Novistadores, etc.? I remember picking up a bunch of Sapphires while killing the Novistadores but I wasn’t sure if each Novistadore that spawned had a set drop or if I was just getting lucky.
  • Do higher difficulties (Hardcore/Professional) change the values of anything mentioned in this guide?

Anyway, thanks again for reading!

Written by Shoobadoop

Leave a Comment